🇮🇹Italy · Places to discover
What to see in Genoa?
25 places selected by the community - landmarks, nature, hidden restaurants and activities.
Genoa resists mass tourism with an almost provocative indifference. Its caruggi-medieval alleyways that burrow between abandoned Renaissance palaces-form a labyrinth where the city lives for itself, not its visitors. The Palazzo dei Rolli, a network of aristocratic mansions inscribed on the UNESCO list, reminds you that this city was one of Europe's financial powers for three centuries.
Two to three days are enough to grasp the essentials, ideally in April–May or September, before the heat makes the caruggi suffocating. The train from Milan or Turin takes under two hours and remains the simplest option. Avoid confining your stay to the revamped old port designed by Renzo Piano: the Acquarium and its surroundings are manageable, but it's the upper city-where residents actually live-that truly deserves your time.
Landmarks & heritage
6 places
1Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
Landmark
Strada Nuova - Via Garibaldi
One of Europe's best-preserved Renaissance streets, UNESCO-listed, lined with patrician palaces including Palazzo Rosso and Palazzo Bianco. The frescoes and art collections are breathtaking.
2Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 3.0
Landmark
Staglieno Monumental Cemetery
One of Europe's most spectacular cemeteries, a veritable open-air sculpture museum featuring neoclassical and symbolist works from the 19th century. Oscar Wilde called it the most beautiful in the world.
3Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0Landmark
Lanterna di Genova
Genoa's historic lighthouse, the city's symbol since the 12th century and among Europe's oldest and tallest at 77 metres. You can visit and climb to the top for panoramic views across the harbour.
4Wikimedia Commons · CC BY 2.5
Landmark
Palazzo Spinola di Pellicceria
An overlooked national gallery set within an authentically furnished 17th-century patrician palace. Unlike other museums, the artworks remain in their original context, creating a uniquely atmospheric experience.
5Wikimedia CommonsLandmark
Palazzo Ducale
The former seat of the Genoese Republic's power, now the city's principal cultural hub. Its temporary exhibitions rank among northern Italy's finest.
6Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 3.0Landmark
Palazzo Rosso
A baroque masterpiece of the 17th century housing a remarkable collection featuring Van Dyck, Dürer and Veronese. The state apartments with their painted ceilings offer a journey into Genoese splendour.
Museums
2 places
7Wikimedia CommonsMuseum
Galata Museum of the Sea
The Mediterranean's largest maritime museum, housed in a 17th-century warehouse at the Old Harbour. You can board the Nazario Sauro, a Cold War-era submarine.
8Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 3.0
Museum
Museo di Arte Orientale Edoardo Chiossone
An exceptional collection of Japanese and Asian art bequeathed by a Genoese engraver employed in Japan during the 19th century. Among Europe's most important museums of Oriental art, it remains surprisingly little-visited.
Religious sites
2 places
9Wikimedia CommonsReligious site
Cathedral of San Lorenzo
The 12th-century Gothic-Romanesque cathedral at the historic centre's heart, distinguished by its bicoloured façade in black and white marble. The treasury contains the Sacro Catino, a green glass cup long believed to be the Holy Grail.
10Wikimedia Commons · CC BY 2.5Religious site
Basilica of the Most Holy Annunciation of Vastato
An often-overlooked 16th-century baroque basilica with an interior laden with gold and frescoes that is utterly breathtaking. Locals simply call it 'l'Annunziata'.
Castles & fortresses
1 place
11Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0Castle
Castello D'Albertis
A neo-Gothic castle perched on the Montegalletto hillside, built by Captain D'Albertis who furnished it with objects from across the globe during his voyages. The views over the port and city are breathtaking.
Nature
2 places
12Wikimedia CommonsNature
Spianata dell'Acquasola
A public garden positioned on a natural terrace with unobstructed views across the old town's rooftops and the sea. A local gathering spot far removed from the tourist trail.
13Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 3.0Nature
Anita Garibaldi Promenade at Nervi
Two-kilometre seafront walk carved into the rock above the sea at Nervi, with spectacular views of cliffs and coves. Among the finest coastal promenades in Liguria, refreshingly free from crowds.
Parks & gardens
2 places
14Wikimedia Commons · CC BY 2.5Park
Parco delle Mura
A network of trails following the 17th-century fortifications on Genoa's heights, with forts, bastions and 360-degree panoramas across the sea and the Apennines. Seldom crowded, it's ideal for urban walking.
15Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 3.0Park
Nervi Park
Nine-hectare botanical park on the seafront in the Nervi neighbourhood, featuring rare roses, century-old palms and direct vistas of the Ligurian cliffs. Come June, it becomes a rose lover's paradise.
Viewpoints
3 places
16Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 2.0Viewpoint
Porto Antico - Bigo
Historic port reimagined by Renzo Piano with the Bigo, a crane-shaped panoramic lift delivering 360-degree views across the city and sea. The waterfront buzzes in the evening with terraces and events.
- 17
Viewpoint
Viewpoint
Martini Terrace - Castelletto
Viewpoint accessible by lift from Largo Zecca, offering breathtaking plunging views over rooftops and the port. Free admission, popular with students at sunset.
- 18
Viewpoint
Viewpoint
Righi - Panoramic Viewpoint
Summit accessible by funicular from Largo della Zecca, commanding exceptional views across the Gulf of Genoa and the caruggi alleyways. Locals climb here on Sundays to breathe in the air and survey the sea from above.
Activities
3 places
19Wikimedia Commons · CC BY 2.0Activity
Funicolare Zecca-Righi
A historic funicular railway connecting the city centre to the heights of Righi since 1895, passing through working-class districts few tourists see. The journey itself offers a window into daily Genoese life.
- 20
Activity
Activity
Mercato Orientale di Genova
Genoa's grand covered market housed in an 18th-century cloister, brimming with stalls of fresh pesto, focaccia, tripe and Ligurian herbs. The ideal place to grasp Genoese cuisine in an hour.
- 21
Activity
Activity
Aquarium of Genoa
One of Europe's largest aquariums featuring shark tanks, manta rays and dolphins. Designed by Renzo Piano for Expo 1992, it remains an essential attraction for locals bringing children.
Beaches
2 places
22Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 2.5Beach
Spiaggia di Vesima
A wild shingle beach west of Genoa, reached by regional train and surrounded by Mediterranean vegetation, largely unknown to tourists. The water is crystalline and the atmosphere thoroughly local.
- 23
Beach
Beach
Spiaggia di Nervi
A small shingle beach nestled at the foot of Nervi's cliffs, with remarkably clean water. The surrounding neighbourhood, graced with Art Nouveau villas, creates an elegant and peaceful setting far from the city centre.
More to discover
2 places
24Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0Place
Caruggi - Medieval Old Town
Europe's densest labyrinth of medieval alleyways, UNESCO-listed. Wandering these vicoli past focaccia stalls, boutiques and crumbling yet magnificent palaces is the quintessential Genoese experience.
- 25
Place
Place
Boccadasse
A tiny fishing village tucked within the city, with colourful boats beached on the sand and pastel-hued houses. The gelato from the local gelateria and the sunset views are well worth the journey.
Also 🇮🇹 in Italy


